Get started52 Victoria Street is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 39.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £84,500. At 52 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 28 EPCs).
52 Victoria Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 20 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 52 Victoria Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edensor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£84,500
+76.0%over 19 years8 November 2005
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7EW: £91,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.