Get started26 Victoria Street is a property in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7EW). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in May 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 114.3% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
26 Victoria Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£30,000
Growth on file: 114.3% per year over 1 year.
29 May 1998Most recent
£30,000
+114.3%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edensor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 February 1998
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7EW: £90,000 (2025–2024).
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.