Get started8 Badgers Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 2004–2013, sale prices here grew 0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 59.3% above the 2013 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
8 Badgers Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2019
8 Badgers Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.1% per year over 10 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 0.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Badgers Croft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

9 December 2013Most recent
£172,000
+1.2%over 9 years28 May 2004
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AT: £238,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB