Get started16 Badgers Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £238,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
16 Badgers Croft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 16 Badgers Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 January 2025Most recent
£238,000
+9.4%over 1 year2 October 2023
£217,500
+34.3%over 17 years2 November 2005
£162,000
+17.4%10 June 2005
£137,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AT: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.