Get started35 Badgers Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1225 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £267,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Badgers Croft sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
35 Badgers Croft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
35 Badgers Croft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £1,812
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

21 July 2021Most recent
£267,000
+21.4%over 3 years19 January 2018
£219,950
+26.8%over 5 years15 June 2012
£173,500
-0.9%over 6 years24 March 2006
£175,000
-2.8%over 1 year6 December 2004
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AT: £238,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.