Get started34 Badgers Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. At 138 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 31 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £239,995.
34 Badgers Croft's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 14 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 Badgers Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,739
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

3 September 2019Most recent
£239,995
+23.2%over 14 years22 April 2005
£194,745
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AT: £238,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 7UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB