Get started22 Badgers Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1166 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 63.5% above the 2012 sale of £172,475. 14 years since the last transfer (March 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
22 Badgers Croft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2022
Change of Use to residential garden use and erection of two metre boundary fence
22 Badgers Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 7 years.
£172,475
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

23 March 2012Most recent
£172,475
+5.2%over 6 years28 April 2005
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AT: £238,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB