Get started9 Woodrow Way is a six-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 sits 105.1% above the 2004 sale of £152,145. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 137 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 32 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
9 Woodrow Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,145
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Woodrow Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2004Most recent
£152,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AP: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 7AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB