Get started15 Woodrow Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £262,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 15 Woodrow Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

23 November 2022Most recent
£262,000
+57.4%over 8 years4 July 2014
£166,500
+6.7%over 3 years8 November 2010
£156,000
+13.9%over 6 years22 December 2003
£136,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AP: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 7AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.