Get started17 Woodrow Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £242,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 17 Woodrow Way.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
17 Woodrow Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 17 Woodrow Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodrow Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

4 September 2020Most recent
£242,000
+3.0%over 8 months16 January 2020
£235,000
+9.3%over 2 years13 November 2017
£215,000
+9.1%over 11 years30 June 2006
£197,000
+19.4%over 2 years12 February 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AP: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 7AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.