Get started2 Buxton Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 103.1% above the 2018 sale of £65,500. At 71 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2018 for £65,500.
2 Buxton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 2 Buxton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scot Hay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£65,500
+125.9%over 21 years21 October 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6RG: £93,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 6QX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB