Get started53 Buxton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 26.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Buxton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
53 Buxton Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,325
Street avg £1,088
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Scot Hay Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2022Most recent
£110,000
+48.6%over 6 years15 July 2016
£74,000
+9.6%over 3 years12 June 2013
£67,500
+382.1%over 16 years19 September 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6RG: £93,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 6HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.