Get started31 Church Street is a two-bedroom property in Silverdale, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6JQ). It has council tax band A.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
31 Church Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£84,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 12 years.
1 February 2008Most recent
£84,000
+189.7%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earl Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

7 December 2001
£29,000
+3.6%over 5 years12 April 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6JQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
ST5 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Silverdale Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.