Get started3 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Silverdale, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
3 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,239
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earl Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£120,000
+25.0%over 3 years15 September 2021
£96,000
+21.5%over 4 years28 July 2017
£79,000
-6.0%over 4 years26 September 2012
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6JQ: £110,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Silverdale Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.