Get started11 13 is a mid-terrace house in Silverdale, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2022. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 228.7% above the 2016 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 55.4% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Proposed change of use application to convert existing commercial premises into HMO
11 13's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 13 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£502
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Earl Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Change of use to convert existing commercial premises (A2) into a HMO comprising 6 bedrooms with facilities and communal areas
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2016Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6JQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Silverdale Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB