Get started9 Cleveland Road is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 48.6% above the 2019 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £105,000 in April 2019.
9 Cleveland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2020
9 Cleveland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Cleveland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,307
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 9 years8 March 2010
£80,000
+284.5%over 9 years30 June 2000
£20,805
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6HX: £151,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.