Get started15 Cleveland Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £150,000.
Price for 15 Cleveland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 27 years.
15 Cleveland Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ore Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£150,000
+8.6%over 2 years10 June 2022
£138,100
+245.3%over 9 years31 January 2013
£40,000
+167.6%over 15 years24 October 1997
£14,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6HX: £151,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ST5 6RS
Closest school
0.8 km
Knutton St Marys CofE Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.