Get started8 Holly Mews is a mid-terrace house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 14.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 158.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £185,000 in January 2025. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2025. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Proposed Installation of first floor window above garage
8 Holly Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Holly Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,761
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sneyd Arms PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£185,000
+12.1%over 1 year8 September 2023
£165,000
-2.9%over 8 years6 October 2014
£170,000
+184.5%over 15 years26 January 1999
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LT: £200,000 (2021–2002).
5 Holly Mews Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Jul 2021
10 Holly Mews Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 2014
4 Holly Mews Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Jul 2013
6 Holly Mews Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Sept 2012
1 Holly Mews Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold May 2002
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.