Get started7 Swanholme Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 sits 74.4% above the 2006 sale of £430,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 3 EPCs).
7 Swanholme Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Swanholme Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 7 Swanholme Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 August 2006Most recent
£430,000
+47.8%over 4 years28 June 2002
£291,000
+18.8%over 1 year16 March 2001
£245,000
+4.3%over 3 years25 July 1997
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LN: £210,000 (2021–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.