Get started8 Teal Close is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since May 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 sits 274% above the 1997 sale of £137,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm.
8 Teal Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Teal Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Teal Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£862
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 May 1997Most recent
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LL: £392,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
ST5 5AT
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB