Get started7 Teal Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 140.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £457,500 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Teal Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Teal Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
7 Teal Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Teal Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Rear conservatory
18 December 2020Most recent
£457,500
+36.6%over 9 years28 July 2011
£335,000
+55.8%over 9 years3 April 2002
£215,000
+16.2%over 4 years29 August 1997
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LL: £340,000 (2024–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.