Get started5 Teal Close is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 sits 289.1% above the 1997 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm.
5 Teal Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Teal Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Teal Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

15 May 1997Most recent
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LL: £392,500 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB