Get started4 The Hawthorns is a semi-detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 14.1% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £269,995.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 The Hawthorns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,842
Street avg £2,689
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FN: £439,995 (2021–2020).
Harrowby House Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Jun 2021
1 The Hawthorns Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Dec 2020
3 The Hawthorns Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Dec 2020
2 The Hawthorns Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Dec 2020
6 The Hawthorns Quarry Bank Road Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
ST5 5JF
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB