Get started1 Newsam Close is a detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FL). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2021 for £399,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1 Newsam Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£399,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FL: £273,000 (2021–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB