Get started9 Newsam Close is a detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FL). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2019. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 98.2% above the 2021 sale of £273,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 56.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £273,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Application for a Proposed Lawful Development Certificate for the Proposed residential care home (Class C2) use of the property for two children with a maximum of two carers on site at any one time (plus daily visits from a manager). Two members of care staff would be present overnight.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Newsam Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 July 2021Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FL: £274,995 (2021–2021).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
ST5 5AT
Closest school
0.1 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB