Get started5 Swale Croft is a semi-detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. Sold May 2020 for £230,000.
5 Swale Croft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Swale Croft is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheet Anchor PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 May 2020Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DU: £244,995 (2018–2018).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
ST5 5JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB