Get started6 Gateway Avenue is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in February 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 58.2% above the 2009 sale of £217,500.
6 Gateway Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 4 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 6 Gateway Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

12 February 2009Most recent
£217,500
+17.6%over 4 years4 November 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DD: £325,000 (2023–2021).
8 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2023
13 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
21 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2022
22 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
26 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.