Get started20 Gateway Avenue is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 20.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
20 Gateway Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Gateway Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,138
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

22 December 2017Most recent
£272,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5DD: £325,000 (2023–2021).
8 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2023
13 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2023
21 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Dec 2022
22 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2021
26 Gateway Avenue Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Mar 2021
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB