Get started17 Church Plantation is a detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1656 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 142.4% above the 2005 sale of £165,000.
17 Church Plantation's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2021
17 Church Plantation changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.4% per year over 1 year.
£165,000
Growth on file: -16.4% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Church Plantation lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,072
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Cross Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

5 December 2005Most recent
£165,000
-20.3%over 1 year31 August 2004
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AY: £264,650 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
ST5 5FP
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.