Get startedChurch Plantation is a detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Church Plantation, where floor areas span 32–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 122.2% above the 2021 sale of £60,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £60,300 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Church Plantation was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£60,300
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Church Plantation lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,022
Street avg £648
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Cross Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 January 2021Most recent
£60,300
-18.0%over 15 years25 January 2006
£73,500
+23.3%over 1 year15 October 2004
£59,600
+125.8%over 9 years29 September 1995
£26,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AX: £28,000 (2006–1999).
Church Plantation Flat 211 Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 2006
Church Plantation Flat 209 Keele Newcastle
Sold Dec 2001
Church Plantation Flat 227 Keele Newcastle
Sold Aug 2001
Church Plantation Flat 230 Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 1999
Church Plantation Flat 213 Keele Newcastle
Sold Jul 1999
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ST5 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.