Get startedChurch Plantation is a semi-detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 50 m² this is the 19th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Church Plantation, where floor areas span 32–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 32 units on file.
Held since December 1998 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 423.1% above the 1998 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (41 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Church Plantation's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Church Plantation lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£520
Street avg £720
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holly Cross Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 1998Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AX: £59,600 (2021–2003).
Church Plantation Flat 219 Keele Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
Church Plantation Flat 211 Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 2006
Church Plantation Flat 209 Keele Newcastle
Sold Dec 2001
Church Plantation Flat 227 Keele Newcastle
Sold Aug 2001
Church Plantation Flat 230 Keele Newcastle
Sold Nov 1999
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ST5 5AX
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB