Get started24 Highway Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 31.4% above the 2007 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
24 Highway Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2020
New bay window with pitched roof at rear
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£379,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Highway Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Highway Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

2 November 2007Most recent
£379,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AN: £363,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
ST5 5DL
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB