Get started4 Churston Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 51.5% above the 2012 sale of £200,000. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
4 Churston Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2022
4 Churston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 12 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Churston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

14 December 2012Most recent
£200,000
+17.7%over 9 years25 November 2003
£169,950
+36.0%over 2 years27 April 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LP: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 4QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.