Get started23 Churston Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 29.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 Churston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2025
23 Churston Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
23 Churston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
23 Churston Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£273,000
+41.8%over 6 years15 May 2009
£192,500
+16.7%over 4 years15 November 2004
£165,000
+75.6%over 4 years11 August 2000
£93,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LP: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 4HU
Closest school
0.7 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.