Get started2 Churston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LP). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1243 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 69.4% above the 2011 sale of £180,000.
2 Churston Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2020
2 Churston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Churston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,559
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

18 February 2011Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LP: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 4EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB