Get started9 Denton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 52.6% above the 2010 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Denton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2020
9 Denton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Denton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clayton Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2010Most recent
£202,500
-12.0%over 4 years29 June 2006
£230,000
-3.3%over 1 year16 June 2005
£237,950
+120.3%over 5 years23 March 2000
£108,000
+41.9%over 2 years24 October 1997
£76,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JP: £245,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 4EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.