Get started7 Ashdale Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 59.5% above the 2015 sale of £153,000. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. At 65 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
7 Ashdale Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Ashdale Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,592
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westbury Road Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

20 February 2015Most recent
£153,000
+155.0%over 17 years16 May 1997
£60,000
+16.5%over 2 years13 April 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4HG: £225,250 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 4QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.