Get started4 Ashdale Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 66.7% above the 2013 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
4 Ashdale Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
4 Ashdale Rise is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westbury Road Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

22 February 2013Most recent
£189,000
+193.0%over 13 years5 October 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4HG: £225,250 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 4EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB