Get started15 Ashdale Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 57.7% above the 2013 sale of £189,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 16 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 16 years.
15 Ashdale Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Westbury Road Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

18 November 2013Most recent
£189,000
+40.0%over 11 years28 June 2002
£135,000
+50.1%over 3 years29 September 1998
£89,950
+2.8%over 1 year30 May 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4HG: £225,250 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 4EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.