Get started12 Copeland Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 13.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £227,000 — fresh data.
12 Copeland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 2 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 12 Copeland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,783
Street avg £2,486
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brookwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£227,000
+2.0%over 1 year19 July 2023
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4EZ: £162,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ST5 4LG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB