Get started22 Dee Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 26% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £132,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Dee Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 22 Dee Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £1,479
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wye Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2022Most recent
£132,500
+47.2%over 16 years30 June 2005
£90,000
+136.8%over 4 years25 May 2001
£38,000
+74.5%over 4 years13 September 1996
£21,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4AS: £139,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.