Get started17 Castle Ridge is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2TT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £96,000 is 47.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2021 for £65,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Castle Ridge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£96,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
17 Castle Ridge is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Patricks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£65,000
+68.8%over 24 years11 October 1996
£38,500
+413.3%26 April 1996
£7,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2TT: £75,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ST5 2BS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.