Get started28 Berne Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 12% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 322.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to existing annexe building.
28 Berne Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 28 Berne Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,310
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vichy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations and extensions to annexe building
6 March 2015Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2QJ: £430,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
ST5 2DX
Closest school
0.5 km
Newcastle Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB