Get started25 West Brampton is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Held since July 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 365.8% above the 1997 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 71.6% below the postcode norm.
25 West Brampton's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 West Brampton runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£345
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 1997Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2BD: £148,500 (2025–2023).
De Brompton Court Flat 5 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2025
24 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2024
17 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Nov 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 4 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 2 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB