Get started19 West Brampton is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 39 EPCs).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
19 West Brampton is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,046
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£117,000
+1.7%over 3 years12 November 2019
£115,000
+15.1%over 3 years19 February 2016
£99,950
+14.8%over 4 years9 May 2011
£87,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2BD: £148,500 (2025–2023).
De Brompton Court Flat 5 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2025
24 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2024
17 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Nov 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 4 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 2 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 2TJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.