Get started100 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
100 London Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 100 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £1,025
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£120,000
+12.1%over 9 years2 August 2013
£107,000
-7.0%over 7 years14 December 2005
£115,000
+12.7%over 1 year27 August 2004
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LZ: £140,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ST5 1NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.