Get started14 Hatrell Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £138,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Hatrell Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 14 Hatrell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£138,500
+6.5%over 2 years25 September 2020
£130,000
+26.2%over 3 years9 June 2017
£103,000
+7.3%over 2 years12 December 2014
£96,000
-2.8%over 1 year13 September 2013
£98,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LX: £118,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 1HH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.