Get started8 Gower Street is a property in Newcastle (ST5 1JQ). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since April 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 8 Gower Street.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Gower Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£190,500
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 4 years.
30 April 2004Most recent
£190,500
+44.3%over 2 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

change of use of land to garden and repositioning of front garden boundary wall
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 December 2001
£132,000
+22.2%over 1 year6 September 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JQ: £550,000 (2023–2018).
ST5 1NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.