Get started11 Elliott Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in March 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 308.7% above the 2008 sale of £34,259. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 43% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Elliott Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 12 years.
£34,259
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Elliott Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£581
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elliott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

13 March 2008Most recent
£34,259
+71.3%over 11 years28 June 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JL: £127,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1NH
Closest school
0.5 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB