Get started9 Granville Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in November 2024. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
9 Granville Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Retention of garage roof top decking with additional screening features
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 9 Granville Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of garage roof top decking
22 November 2024Most recent
£400,000
+53.8%over 11 years16 August 2013
£260,000
+108.0%over 11 years16 November 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JH: £390,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
ST5 1DR
Closest school
0.6 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.